Is it legal to be terminated without a reason given?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to be terminated without a reason given?

I was terminated by a letter delivered to my office. No reason was given, just immediate termination. I was also discriminated against in my wages. My predecessor made over double what I made. He is male, I am female. If I want to sue for wrongful termination and discrimination will I have a case?

Asked on August 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

First of all, unless required under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, no reason need be given for an employee's termination; they can be fired for any reason or no reason at all (with or without notice). As for not being paid the same as a male co-worker, you may or may not have a claim. The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same unless their differing treatment is due solely to their race, religion, disability, age (over 40), national origin, etc.; this would also include gender. Therefore, if the difference in pay was only due to the fact that you are a woman, that would be illegal. If, however, your employer had other justification for a pay difference, then you may not have a claim. To be certain of your rights you can contact the EEOC or a local employment law attorney. After hearing all of the details of your situation, they can best advise you further.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption