If I was denied SS disability the other day, should I file for the appeal or find an attorney and let him/her do it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was denied SS disability the other day, should I file for the appeal or find an attorney and let him/her do it?

Asked on June 19, 2013 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If this was your first denial and you are now at the petition for reconsideration, you can submit the forms, but don't miss the filing deadline.  If the petition for reconsideration was denied, it would be advisable to have an attorney pursue the appeal which would go to court before an administrative law judge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption