What to do if my 93 year old mother just received a subpoena to testify against2 of her daughtersif shewitnessed an attack by them on another daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 93 year old mother just received a subpoena to testify against2 of her daughtersif shewitnessed an attack by them on another daughter?

Asked on October 23, 2011 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your 93 year old mother was served personally to attend a court proceeding to testify against her children in a criminal matter, she needs to contact the attorney who issued the subpoena for attendance about the court proceeding to discuss the expected testimony that she is to give.

She needs to advise the issuing attorney about her age and the possibility that she may have a hard time making it to the proceeding.

You need to be aware that if she was served with a subpoena to attend the hearing, she is obligated to show. Her failure to appear at the date, time and location set in the subpoena could result in the issuance of a bench warrant for her arrest.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption