What to do if I was denied citizenship because of my prior record but I haven’t been convicted of a crime in the past 10 years and my last arrest was dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was denied citizenship because of my prior record but I haven’t been convicted of a crime in the past 10 years and my last arrest was dismissed?

Last arrest was 2 years ago.

Asked on August 5, 2012 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under federal immigration laws one's conviction of a criminal matter as well as a arrest can very well preclude one from getting United States citizenship. I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney as to what can be done to overturn the adverse decision against you. Another option is to meet face to face with a representative of the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service as to the specifics for the denial of your application.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption