What can I do if unused vacation time was not paid at termination despite a termination letter that stated it will be paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if unused vacation time was not paid at termination despite a termination letter that stated it will be paid?

My former employer terminated my employment after 5 weeks. My employment offer stated salary and amount of vacation days, nothing else. My first and my last paychecks state available vacation days same as on my offer. My termination letter states that any unused vacation time will be paid. When contacted, employer refused to pay my unused vacation time stating that I was verbally told that I will be legible for vacation from January 1st and that they will stick to their verball commitments. Is this considered a breach of contract?

Asked on May 29, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A termination letter is not a contract: in a contract, for it to be enforceable, *each* side must give the other side something of value. But if your employer terminated you and simply gave you a letter stating what they might or at the time expected to give you, that is not a contract because they are not receiving anything of value in return. Since the termination letter would not have formed an enforceable contract, the employer is free to disregard it and not pay out your vacation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption