Can I sue a man that I was dating who gave me genital herpes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a man that I was dating who gave me genital herpes?

I know it was him that gave it to me because I was not with anyone else but also my swab test came back positive but my blood test came back negative which means it was not yet detectable in my blood. He said he had no idea but I just found out from another woman that he has known for at least 10 years. He went on to his next relationship after me and did not tell her either and I have texts with him admitting that. He has ruined my life.

Asked on February 28, 2014 under Personal Injury, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if he knew and concealed that information from you, you may be able to sue him: in this case, then his actions would seem to be at least negligent (or unreasonably careless), or possibly even deliberately wrongful--in either case, you would seem to have a claim against him, since negligent or deliberately wrongful behavior gives rise to liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption