What are my rights if my cable/internet service provider made an installation that resulted in an injury to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my cable/internet service provider made an installation that resulted in an injury to me?

About 3 months ago, my ISP came out to my new home to install our cable/internet. The first tech that came to my home, failed to attach the cable to the wall, and properly run the cable in my upstairs bedroom. He simply ran the cable from the wall directly to my TV, which left loose cable laying across my bedroom. I called customer service, and they sent out a supervisor to rectify the issue. Well, he didn’t fix it. He left it the same exact way. I called again and they promised me a call back to set up a new appointment, but never did. I ended up tripping over the cable, and fell down the stairs, due to the cable being loose, and being near my staircase. Can I sue?

Asked on February 28, 2014 under Personal Injury, Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Prior to filing a lawsuit for negligence against the cable / internet provider company, it may be possible to settle the case with that company's insurance carrier.

Your personal injury claim filed with the cable/internet company's insurance carrier should include your medical bills, medical reports and if applicable, documentation of any wage loss.

If you did not receive medical treatment for your injury, you won't have a case because you need to document your injury.  If you received medical treatment, when you are released by the doctor upon completion of your medical treatment, obtain your medical bills, medical reports and documentation of any wage loss.  Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.  Your claim filed with the cable/internet provider's insurance carrier should include these items.

If the case is settled with the insurance carrier for the cable / internet service provider, NO lawsuit is filed.  If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from that insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file your lawsuit for negligence against the cable/internet company.  If the case is NOT settled with the cable / internet provider's insurance carrier, your lawsuit must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption