Can I get fired for missing work and/or being late because of a documented medical issue?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get fired for missing work and/or being late because of a documented medical issue?

I work for a large retail company (50+ employers). After a month of severe pain and many doctors visits, I was diagnosed with a blood clot in my knee. I missed some work and have been late due to blood tests. All these were medically necessary and I have a doctor’s note to back that up. I am in a dept. that is often left open with no coverage. I have told them if I am late, I can stay late. Even though I didn’t have to, I disclosed that I had a blood clot and that I was absolutely required to get bloodwork done a few times a week. Eventually, I can come in less.Can they still fire me?

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Employment Labor Law

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It depends.  How long were you employed by this company? If less than a year and your state follows at-will employment, you are out of luck I am afraid.  Most states are "at-will employment" states, which means your employer can fire you with or without cause.

In terms of the Family Medical Leave Act, it only applies when your employer is large enough (it appears it is) but also you must have been there for at minimum 1 year.

 

Try to file an unemployment law claim through your state's Dept of Labor/Unemployment.

If you think you have a case, try consulting with an employment law attorney at www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption