Iwas convicted of attempt c.c.w . The state of Michigan says I cannot work in the adult foster care field. For 10 years this is what I’m trained to do.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Iwas convicted of attempt c.c.w . The state of Michigan says I cannot work in the adult foster care field. For 10 years this is what I’m trained to do.

Asked on March 26, 2009 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

GW, Member, Michigan and Hawaii Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I'm not sure what your question is, but MCLA Section 400.734b provides:

an adult foster care facility shall not employ or independently contract with an individual who regularly has direct access to or provides direct services to residents of the adult foster care facility after April 1, 2006 if the individual satisfies 1 or more of the following:

* * * *

(c) Has been convicted of a felony or an attempt or conspiracy to commit a felony, other than a felony for a relevant crime described under 42 USC 1320a-7 or a felony described under subdivision (b), unless 10 years have lapsed since the individual completed all of the terms and conditions of his or her sentencing, parole, and probation for that conviction prior to the date of application for employment or the date of the execution of the independent contract.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption