Can someone lie and get me arrested? And if it is revealed that they lied what legal action can I take?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone lie and get me arrested? And if it is revealed that they lied what legal action can I take?

I am currently in an interracial relationship with a woman who is coming out of a messy divorce and has a child with this man. Her husband is not dangerous but I fear that he is unstable and will try anything (including lying) to ruin our lives. He has already said racist things to their child about me. He has already got her arrested for things she did not do and the charges got dropped. Is there anything legally I can do outside of a restraining order to thwart him from this behavior?

Asked on March 25, 2009 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It doesn't sound like he has done enough to allow you to successfully obtain a restraining order ex parte (without him being there).  If you are truly nervous, talk to a lawyer and see if anything can be done. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption