If I was convicted of a felony 19 years ago and received 5 years probation which ended 14 years ago, can my record be expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was convicted of a felony 19 years ago and received 5 years probation which ended 14 years ago, can my record be expunged?

I am about to go through a divorce soon and need to get a city job to support myself. I don’t want it to show when I apply. My conviction was for tampering with public records.

Asked on August 12, 2014 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In NY, except for certain drug convictions, misdemeanor or felony convictions cannot be expunged or sealed.

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

An expungement may be possible, but it certainly not huaranteed if youwere found giulty of the crime.  You must consult with a criminal defense attorney in your state. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption