I have fibroid tumors that made my urturs move. I been going to GYN

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have fibroid tumors that made my urturs move. I been going to GYN

We going to GYN and they’ve been telling me
that I don’t have fibroid tumors noun as a
result my uterus his shift and I have to get a
surgery I’m trying to see if I have on my
malpractice case

Asked on December 4, 2017 under Malpractice Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Medical malpractice is negligence. Negligence is the failure to exercise due care, which is that degree of care a reasonable medical practitioner in the community would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm.
Prior to filing a lawsuit against the doctor, it may be possible to settle the case with the doctor's malpractice insurance carrier. When you complete your treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared to be permanent and stationary, which means having reached a point in your medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain your medical bills, medical reports and documentation of wage loss. Your claim filed with the malpractice insurance  carrier should include those items.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement. The medical reports document your medical condition and are used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills. Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If the case is settled with the malpractice insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the malpractice insurance carrier, reject them and file a lawsuit for negligence against the doctor.
If the case is NOT settled, your lawsuit against the doctor for negligence must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights in the matter forever
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption