Ex is ordered to refinance, but it seems he will be unable. What are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ex is ordered to refinance, but it seems he will be unable. What are my options?

In our dissolution, ex was given the house and ordered to refinance in 1 year. He seems to have no intention to follow through on this court order. I know I can take him to court, but what will happen?

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Not sure.  Why was he ordered to refinance? In other words, was part of the order to take equity out to buy you out? Not sure.

So, what does your divorce attorney think? If your ex cannot obtain a refinance, try going back to court to seek a separate order or perhaps the court will order an alternative route?

If you don't have a lawyer, contact the court directly and see if there is a conciliation/mediation office.  If not, try www.attorneypages.com or your local legal aid to help you.  Curious, what does your ex say? Is he worried he will be in contempt of court?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption