What to do if I was charged with DWI with only a field test given?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was charged with DWI with only a field test given?

I had a flat tire and was on the phone with a company to come fix it when police came and saw my friend had been drinking. With it being my car that we were both in, I was charged with DWI and placed under arrest. I placed bail and am currently waiting for trial.

Asked on July 19, 2014 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Police Officers are trained and certified in the administration of what is known as Standardized Field Sobriety Testing (SFST). Standardized Field Sobriety Testing is a battery of three tests administered and evaluated in a standardized and objective manner to obtain indicators (called "clues") of impairment and to establish probable cause to arrest a DWI suspect. That's not to say that they can not be improperly administered causing them to fail when used as evidence of intoxication.  I would speak with an attorney as soon as you can. This can be a serious charge.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption