What to do if I have wanted to date a girl that I go to church with but I am 18 and she is 14?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have wanted to date a girl that I go to church with but I am 18 and she is 14?

I’ve wanted to date her for about a year now, however I do not plan on having sex with her until she is at least 18 and we can get married. What, if any, special actions do I need to take before and during dating her. We are exactly 4 years and 35 days apart in age.

Asked on July 20, 2014 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You sound like a very upstanding young man who has great concern for others. It is a very difficult situation that you are in. Legally the best thing for you to do is to keep the relationship as a friend ship until such time as she turns 18. I would make sure that you two are always in a group and never alone for anyone to be able to accuse you of any wrong doing. Her parents may react in a way that you do not expect given the age difference and that could cause you great grief. Given that you are 18 and she is a minor any accusation or conviction of even a small offense may result in your having to register as a sex offender the rest of your life. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption