I was charged with a dui in South Carolina but live in North Carolina .13. I am 60 and have never even had any type of traffic ticket.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was charged with a dui in South Carolina but live in North Carolina .13. I am 60 and have never even had any type of traffic ticket.

Asked on May 7, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

For purposes of your driving record, by virtue of the Interstate Driver's License Compact, SC will report the offense to NC.  NC will then treat the DUI as having happened in NC.

For the penalties involved in a first offense, please refer to http://www.1800duilaws.com/states/nc.asp

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you were charged in South Carolina, it is because that is where you were stopped, and the case will be tried in South Carolina.

Your age, and your clean driving record, will not make any difference as far as whether you are found guilty or not.  But they should help your lawyer get you as light a sentence as possible.

As J.M.A. said, getting a lawyer is a very good idea, because this is a serious offense.  You will need one who is licensed in South Carolina.  One place you can find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT, not NC, but i practice criminal law.  I am not sure what your question is.  I understand that you got a DUI and it was your first offense.  While you are deemed a senior citizen, the law does not forgive you automatically.  You should take this very seriously as you could face time in jail and/or have your license suspended.  In order for me to respond, I would need to know what exactly you are asking.  I think that you should go see a lawyer to find outif there are any type of programs available to you given it being your first offense.  I dont think you shoudl try to defend yourself alone.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption