If I got married last year but my husband and Inever consummated our marriage or lived together, am I able to annul the marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got married last year but my husband and Inever consummated our marriage or lived together, am I able to annul the marriage?

I am a Muslim and got married to a Muslim. He and his parents both said within a month they would purchase a place for us to live together. This happened 10 months ago. A month after we got married he pushed it off about 6 months. When that time then came they pushed it off for another 4 months. It is now 2 months later and we have never lived together; we never consummated the marriage (I am still a virgin). He lives in one state and I moved with my parents to another state. The only communication we had since being married was over the phone.

Asked on February 28, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption