If I was caught switching price tags, will i be arrested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was caught switching price tags, will i be arrested?

They took down my drivers license, photo, and phone number. Told me police is not involved because I cooperated. Told me that I am not allowed on any of the store’s premises. What will happen next?

Asked on May 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

While technically, the police have two years under the Statute of Limitations to arrest you for a misdemeanor charge, the odds are  they will not do so as the store already had a chance to prosecute you and elected not to.  No attorney can guarantee you 100% that they won't though.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption