Can they withhold child support if you file bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can they withhold child support if you file bankruptcy?

Asked on November 13, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Wayne Patterson / Wayne Patterson Attorney at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes they can. A bankruptcy does not discharge your responsibility to continue your child support payments as ordered by the court.  However, it would be a substantial change of circumstances and grounds to file for a downward modification of your child support amount.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption