Should I apply for youthful offender status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I apply for youthful offender status?

I am being charged with possession of drug paraphernalia. I am 19 and have had no previous legal problems. Do you think I should apply for youthful offender status and if so, would I be accepted and what would the punishment likely be?

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were an adult when you were charged with the possession of drug paraphernalia (18 years or older), most likely you will not be eligible for youth offender status in your state in that such a status is reserved for inviduals less than 18 years of age.

I do suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about the charge against you to ascertain the best way to resolve the charge against you. Potentially, the court might allow you to be placed on court probation in exchange for a guilty plea and payment of a fine. If successful during the probation period, you might be able to have the charge dismissed against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption