What shouldI do if I was caught shoplifting about $100 worth of stuff today and it is my 2nd offense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What shouldI do if I was caught shoplifting about $100 worth of stuff today and it is my 2nd offense?

Asked on January 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the situation that you are writing about is the second time you have been caught for shoplifting and you have criminal charges pending against you, you need to sit down and realize that the taking of things belonging to another will get you into trouble where you could end up paying for your poor judgment years down the road.

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about the charge against you and be real candid with him or her that this is the second time you have been caught for shoplifting.

I suspect that if you are convicted this time of the charges, the sentence will be much more severe than the first offense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption