If someone went into a storewith a friend who hid a shirt in the person’s backpack without them knowing and the friendlater confessed, what can happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone went into a storewith a friend who hid a shirt in the person’s backpack without them knowing and the friendlater confessed, what can happen?

When trying to leave the store, security stopped them and the police arrested him and put him in holding cell. The friend who put the shirt in his bag tried to confess to doing it without my friend knowing but the police said no, my friend must have known what was going on and he had the shirt therefore he was receiving the charge. My friend has spoke of nothing his entire childhood and young adult life other than wanting to be a cop. Is there anyway to have this charge dropped or take the confession into account? What could he do?

Asked on January 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you friend has been charged for shoplifting where he did not place the article in the backpack he was wearing and had no knowledge that it was placed, he will have a good defense to the charge against him assuming the friend who placed it there signs a statement under the penalty of perjury that he or she placed the article in the backpack.

In the interim, I suggest that you friend consult with a criminal defense attorney regarding the situation to see what can possibly be done to assist him. I suggest that the best way to resolve the issue with your friend is to have a criminal defense attorney intervene with the prosecution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption