If I was awarded the car in my divorce and was late on payments, if my ex is a co-owner can he report the car as stolen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was awarded the car in my divorce and was late on payments, if my ex is a co-owner can he report the car as stolen?

I was awarded the car in divorce. My ex was co-buyer. I was late on a payment so he is demanding car back. He said that he was going to report it as stolen. Is this even possible? The police come to house but were gone by the time I was home. I am now current on payments.

Asked on July 7, 2011 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

He could try and if he does it would be considered filing a false police report and that comes with it very stiff penalties if convicted of the charge.  Listen, I think that it is time for you to take matters in to your own hands and to force him to sign over the title to the car.  Why was this not taken care of when the divorce was finalized? At this point you might need to take him back to court and ask the court to order him to sign over the title to you now.   If he was supposed to in the original order and decree then he is in contempt of the court order.   That is very serious.  Get some help here.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption