If we gave our 30 day notice and the landlord now wants to show the house everyday and without our dogs here, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we gave our 30 day notice and the landlord now wants to show the house everyday and without our dogs here, is this legal?

Asked on December 7, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, a landlord is allowed access to a rental based upon reasonable notice. Typically 24 hours notice is deemed reasonable for access. Such access can be to show the property for rental, for sale or to make repairs.

What you have written about the landlord's request for showing the house every day seems legal but a bit excessive for every day showing for a rental due to the inconvenience for you. I would call the landlord and request a showing of the unit perhaps three days a week, every other day or so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption