What to fo if I was at a convenient store after a heavy snow but the parking lot wasn’t cleaned well so I slid into 2 poles?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to fo if I was at a convenient store after a heavy snow but the parking lot wasn’t cleaned well so I slid into 2 poles?

Asked on December 29, 2012 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you have recourse depends on how long after the snow your accident occured. Businesses are expected to take reasonable measures to keep their parking lots safe for their customers. A failure to do so can potentially make the business liable for any resulting injuries or damage. If there was enough time after the snow fall for the parking lot to be properly cleared but they did not do a reasonable job of clearing it (and note: the business does not have to make the parking lot perfectly clear--it just has to do what would be considered a "reasonable" job of  it), that could make them liable. But if there hadn't been sufficient time yet after the snow to reasonably expect them to clear the lot, they would most likely not be liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption