What to d if an aquaintance took our pick up without per/mission from us and had an accident, damaging it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to d if an aquaintance took our pick up without per/mission from us and had an accident, damaging it?

There was 1 estimate done, $4,000-5,000 damage to our pickup. The guy said he would pay for damages. He has paid us $300 to date and now will not answer our calls and lies to us when he says he’s going to get cash for us and doesn’t show up. No insurance was on pickup at the time and we wouldn’t give someone permission to drive our vehicle without insurance. He told me after the fact, he also doesn’t have insurance. We want him to pay for the damages to our pickup.

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue him for the money. If someone takes your vehicle without permission and damages it, he is liable, or financially responsible, for all your costs or losses. The fact he does not have insurance does not prevent you from suing him; you can sue him, and if you win, he'll have to pay the judgment himself (without an insurer to help).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption