I was assaulted at work by another employee and I was terminated the next day?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was assaulted at work by another employee and I was terminated the next day?

I was in the break room and the maintenance man was cleaning up the other
employee made a mess and dropped ice so I made a statement at why there was ice
all over the floor. The other employee came towards me and just attacked me and
try to body slam me, then other employees came and got him off of me. My job has
a video of the incident. I lost my job can I sue the company? What can I do?

Asked on February 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You may have a case against the man who attacked you. However, your employer was in no way negligent, therefore you have no claim against them regarding the attack. Additionally, an employee can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. This is because most work relationships are "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Accordingly, unless your treatment constitued some form of legally actionable discrimination/retaliation (which you did not indicate to be the case), or it violated the terms of a union agreement/employment contract, there really isn't anything that you can do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption