does a child in OK have to be read miranda even if not in custody.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

does a child in OK have to be read miranda even if not in custody.

I was looking at State v. M.A.L. and it seems to indicate that if they are being questioned as a suspect they must be read miranda even if not in custody. That is an OK case 1988 OK CR 274 Case number S-88-361decided 11-23-1988Oklahoma court of criminal appeals

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Looking at just one case, in isolation, is a good way to get bad information about the law.  I'm not sure that this is a case from the highest court in Oklahoma;  if not, the decision could have been reversed on appeal.  You're also citing a docket number, not an official case reporter, so it's not clear that the opinion has been published;  if not, it isn't binding precedent.  And in the area of criminal procedure, especially, a 20-year-old case is often no more than ancient history, even if it is a reported case from the state's highest court.

Leave legal research to qualified attorneys!  You can look for one at our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption