If I was asked to leave my place employment for missing a timecard punch, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was asked to leave my place employment for missing a timecard punch, is that legal?

I forgot my timecard and had to fill out a miss punch form. Upon turning in this form, I was repeatedly told that this form was the exception and not the rule and that it could not happen again. This was the first of these forms that I completed. The director then stated just leave it here. I stated OK and thanked her for her time. Approximately 5-10, the director approached me and stated that I needed to clock out and leave the building immediately, which I did. Was this wrongful termination?

Asked on April 26, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it was legal. In an "at will" employment arrangement, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes who to fire and why. The fact is that, a worker can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, absent some form of actionable discrimination being the reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption