i got a voluntary dismissal on a chapter 13 bankruptcy, do I still have 10 days to convert to a chapter 7 bankruptcy

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i got a voluntary dismissal on a chapter 13 bankruptcy, do I still have 10 days to convert to a chapter 7 bankruptcy

I file received a dismissal for my chapter 13 bankruptcy and i understand the law is or was you have 10 days to reopen or convert to chapter 7 bankruptcy, Does this law still apply and for the state of ny

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It depends on a number of factors. It is usually 10 days -- and remember the conversion is to help not serve as your ability to abuse the system. 

Your best bet, in terms of what you have, etc., consult with a bankruptcy attorney.  You should never go at this alone.  Try www.attorneypages.com and then check his or her record at the New York State State Bar.  Also, read the following:

 

https://bankruptcy-law.freeadvice.com/consumer_bankruptcy/switch_chapters.htm

 

https://bankruptcy-law.freeadvice.com/consumer_bankruptcy/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption