If my father-in-law is on probation and in the hospital, what should we do if hisPO does not return our calls?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father-in-law is on probation and in the hospital, what should we do if hisPO does not return our calls?

He was in an car accident 2 months ago that led to him being in a coma. Before this accident he had been in and out of the hospital because of a sudden onset of dementia (which is happening in flare-up). Since then we have been trying to contact the probation officer (left many messages over the past month) to let him know the situation. To date he has yet to return our call but has just sent a letter saying that since he has failed to report, there is a VOP warrant issued.

Asked on September 30, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the probation officer for your father has failed to return telephone calls that you have made on your father's behalf, you need to set forth a log entry of the times that you have called advising that your father is hospitalized.

Keep a copy of this documentation for future need. I also suggest that you write the probation officer on behalf of your father advsing him or her of the hospitalization, the attempts to make contact with him or her keeping a copy of the letter for future need.

In this letter toy need to specifically reference the last letter sent by the probation officer as well. You might also want to contact the probation officer's supervisor concerning the attempts to advise the probation department that your father is in a coma.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption