What to do if I was arrested for unauthorized use of a credit card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was arrested for unauthorized use of a credit card?

Less than $1000 in charges were applied to this card, $800 I believe. I was bailed out the same night on a $2000 bond. I paid the bondsman $250. I see the judge next month. I would like to know what the chances are I will go to jail. I am willing to pay any fine, I just don’t want to go to jail, because I could lose my job. Is it possible to rack up my fines in lieu of jail time or something?

Asked on October 23, 2013 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If this is your first offense, and this is something that was totally out of the blue, you need to seek a lawyer to try to get an alternative or delayed conviction wherein you would go through community service, pay fines and probably some sort of therapy and if you meet all the criteria, the charges would be dismissed. Consider this as a method to plea bargain.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption