If I was arrested for petit larceny, what can I expect now?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested for petit larceny, what can I expect now?

I pleaded not guilty, was released on bail and then sentenced to a court date for next week.

Asked on January 19, 2016 under Criminal Law, New York


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

A good starting point is to look at the court's website.  The usually lay out procedures for first announcements and dress codes.  The first appearance in court is usually procedural and administrative.  The court simply wants to know if you have an attorney and how you want to plea.  If you are not sure, then ask the court for a reset so that you can consult with an attorney.
You are looking at a misdemeanor punishment.  It's not the 'crime of the century,' but a conviction for theft can have many negative effects including employers deciding not to hire your, disqualification on scholarship applications, and disqualification from voting in certain states.  You need to inquire into any programs that will enable you to obtain or earn a dismissal so as to avoid the negative effects of a conviction.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption