If I asked for an amendment to our purchase contract, can the seller back out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I asked for an amendment to our purchase contract, can the seller back out?

I have a signed contract. Within the 10 days of signing I had an inspection and asked for some fixes. The sellers didn’t agree to all the fixes so I went back to them with a different solution/amendment. At this point, if they

choose not to fix – do they have the opportunity to back out of the contract altogether? My agent said they could back out. I was under the impression they could say no to the amendments but still had the purchase agreement as it was set in stone.

Asked on October 5, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are correct: while making a counteroffer *before* the contract is signed invalidates the original offer and lets the other party "back out," once a contract is signed, both parties are held to it as signed. They can voluntarily choose to amend or revise or even revoke it post signing, but that is voluntary and requires the agreement of both parties. If they cannot agree on an amendment, etc. the contract as signed stands.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption