If I was arrested for 4th degree forgery and had $9000 cash on me which the police are trying to keep it, can they do that?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested for 4th degree forgery and had $9000 cash on me which the police are trying to keep it, can they do that?

They say that it is a part of a ongoing investigation; they also impounded my car.

Asked on June 4, 2015 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, in fact the police can do this. Any potential evidence in an on-going investigation can be kept until the investigation is concluded, or at least until it is determined that the suppossed evidence has no connection with the charge for which a person was arrested.

At this point, you should consult directly with a criminal law attorney in your area regarding your case. They can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption