Will I go to jail if I was caught shoplifting while my 3 year old was there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I go to jail if I was caught shoplifting while my 3 year old was there?

I have been charged with shoplifting as well as chid endangerment felony. This is my first crime.

Asked on June 4, 2015 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The fact that you are a first-time offender will weigh in your favor. However, a child endangerment felony is treated quite seriously by the courts. That having been said, considering the charge (shoplifting), you stand a decentchance not being incarcerated but there are no guarantees since you didn't state the details of the case. At this point, you would be well advised to�consult directly with a criminal law attorney in your area. After speaking with them, you can decide if you want to retain their services. At the very least, you will be given invaluable information as to how best to proceed with your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption