Is there a limit to service contracts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a limit to service contracts?

I want to break a 3 year contract with a martial arts studio. Is there a limit to the length of contracts like these? Also, the studio went from 6 days to 5 days a few months after we signed the contract. Does this qualify to negate the contract because the terms of service have changed?

Asked on January 18, 2012 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

Daniel Bowen / Daniel D. Bowen, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Does the contract have an automatic renewal clause?  If so you may be required under the contract to wait for the renewal and decline it.  You may wish to call the Governor's offic of consumer affairs for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption