I was a minor beneficiary on an insurance policy and it was cashed by my mother whom i had no relations with is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was a minor beneficiary on an insurance policy and it was cashed by my mother whom i had no relations with is this legal?

The policy was left to me by my Grandfather who had custody of me. My mother took the policy and opened a bank account with my name on it as the minor on the account and deposited ym check and withdrew all of the money iwas told by the insurance company that an insurance policy is not allowed to be held and someone had to take it and put it in an account for me. Did the bank or my mother have authorization to cash this check and should i take legal action towards the bank the insurance company and my mother? What are my rights?Thank you

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Insurance Law, Maryland

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Without knowing more about the situation, it's hard to give you a very definite answer.  You should talk to an attorney in your area about this, as soon as possible, because you may need to act quickly, depending on when this happened.  One resource, for finding the lawyer you need, is our website, http://attorneypages.com

The basic rule of law is that while you are a minor, your parent or parents have control of your assets.  However, depending on the detailed facts of your case, possibly including whether the money was used for your benefit at all, you might be able to do something about this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption