Is it legal for my employer to record audio in the workplae without consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my employer to record audio in the workplae without consent?

I have heard that my employer will begin recording audio in our workplace without any prior consent. Is this legal in the state of colorado?

Asked on October 17, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In CO, s long as at least 1 party to a conversation conents to its being recorded, then such a recording is legal. Accordingly, your employer must give notice to each employee of this new policy; if it doesn't they will be breaking the law. If it does and you continue to work there knowing of the policy, then you will be deemd to have consented to it. Further, no consent is needed if the conversation takes place in public areas such as in a lobby, hallway, public counter area and the like.No recordings can be made in private" areas such a restrooms or changing rooms, etc.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In CO, s long as at least 1 party to a conversation conents to its being recorded, then such a recording is legal. Accordingly, your employer must give notice to each employee of this new policy; if it doesn't they will be breaking the law. If it does and you continue to work there knowing of the policy, then you will be deemd to have consented to it. Further, no consent is needed if the conversation takes place in public areas such as in a lobby, hallway, public counter area and the like.No recordings can be made in private" areas such a restrooms or changing rooms, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption