How often is a court appointed attorney supposed to visit their assigned client in a county jail?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How often is a court appointed attorney supposed to visit their assigned client in a county jail?

An inmate, in a county jail, was assigned an attorney at his arraignment. He met with her the following day for a few minutes and hasnt seen her since. It’s been almost 2 months. Is this normal? He has written her letters and requested a mental health evaluation but has not met with her again and the evaluation has not come. What can he do at this point?

Asked on April 18, 2019 under Criminal Law, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is not a set time frame for how often an attorney is supposed to visit their client in jail by state standards.  However, some counties do impose certain rules that require a certain number of contacts.   To see if there are any specific rules for the county where these charges are pending, I suggest reaching out to the court coordinator.
The attorney, from what you describes, does seem to be moving a little slow...but it's not egregiously slow, yet.  If the  defendant appears in court again and the motion still has not been filed, then he can ask to approach the court and discuss the situation.  Many courts are even if the attorney filed the motion today....if the defendant's court date is not for another three weeks, it really doesn't matter because the motion won't be heard for another three weeks anyhow.  
I would suggest giving it just a bit more time.  See if the motion is heard on the next court date.  If the issue is not addressed then, then I would consider trying to secure a private attorney who has the time or ability to present motions and communicate in a more timely manner.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption