What to do if I’m a former employee of a hospital located in a medical building and have now been told that I am no longer allowed in the building?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a former employee of a hospital located in a medical building and have now been told that I am no longer allowed in the building?

I did nothing wrong. However, my child and my own doctor lease offices on the upper floors of the building; the hospital is on the first floor. This is an interference with medical treatment of myself and my family. Is this building-wide ban legal and enforceable?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The hospital cannot ban you from the building, especially if it does not own the building.  If you were fired, then that is the relationship that ended but if they have a restraining order against you, then that would be an issue. You should check whatever indication you received that you are banned from the building.  If it is not a court order, continue to go to your doctor and your child's without worry.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption