If I recently had to quit my job to take care of my elderly mother, can I collect unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently had to quit my job to take care of my elderly mother, can I collect unemployment?

My sister had been taking care of her but she passed away. I had to leave my job and relocate back out of state to take care of my mom. In the meantime applied for unemployment and was denied, so I’m filing an appeal. Would this be a good enough reason seeing there is no one else to care for my mom due to her having medical problems; she is 90 years old. I’m her only living child. I am filing an appeal because they denied my claim.

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately this is definitely not grounds to collect unemployment benefits. Unemployment benefits are available when the employer terminates your employment, other officially or effectively (e.g. by transfering your job out of state), and not due to your fault (that is, not "for cause"). If you leave employment voluntarily, even for good or commendable reasons, you are not entitled to unemployment compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption