What is my recourse if I was a contracted employee who did not receive my last 2 paychecks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse if I was a contracted employee who did not receive my last 2 paychecks?

I have called the former employer twice regarding this issue and in my resignation letter I asked that my last 2 paychecks be mailed out to me. It has been over 3 months and I am wondering how I should file a claim against the unpaid wages. I do have the paystubs showing what I should have been paid and the representative from the check company e-mailed the administrator about re-issuing my checks directly to me. I have not heard back and remain unpaid. How should I proceed?

Asked on February 10, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Probably the fastest and simplest way to get the pay is to file a small claims lawsuit against your employer. (You have a legal entitlement to be paid if you performes work, and you can enforce that right in court.) Small claims cases are easy and inexpensive to file; you can act as your own atorney ("pro se"); and its reasonably likely that after the suit is filed, that they will settle by paying you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption