Can an employer fire a worker for no reason and without giving them notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer fire a worker for no reason and without giving them notice?

Asked on February 10, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

An "at will" employee can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. The fact is that an employer can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit or deems necessary. This includes who to fire, when and why. Therefore, unless the worker has protection via the terms of a union agreement, employment contract or company policy, or unless their treatment constitutes some form of actionable discrimination, termination as described is lawful.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption