I want to know if I can move out of my apartment and take half of my money with me if we have a joint account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I want to know if I can move out of my apartment and take half of my money with me if we have a joint account?

My husband has become very controlling, to the point I am not allowed to do things without his permission. I can not buy certain things or even talk to my own mother to much. He also has angry out bursts. I need to move out but the savings we built together is all I have; I don’t want him to drain it if I move out.

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, you need to move out of the living situation you are in sooner rather than later. As to the joint account that you have with your husband, you are entitled under the law to withdraw half of it since you own half of the amount under the marital property laws of your state.

I suggest that you consult with a family law further about the matter you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption