What is the difference between a volunteer and an employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the difference between a volunteer and an employee?

I rent store space to sell my homemade crafts. The store owner gives a discount on my monthly rent bill if I volunteer to run the register for 8 hours out of the month. Am I considered an employee because of the compensation?

Asked on November 15, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you are not an employee. You are a tenant (since you rent space) who pays part of his or her rent "in kind"--by running the register for 8 hours/month. You time spent at the register is how you pay that portion of your rent equal to the discount you get.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption