Can you ne jailed regarding a first-time shoplifting charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you ne jailed regarding a first-time shoplifting charge?

I am having a meeting tomorrow concerning a first-time shoplifting charge. It was for $8.25 worth of sushi, so I believed the officer when he said I would simply need to pay the $250 fine. However, at arraignment I found out that it is possible that I get 6 months. Is this really a possibility?

Asked on January 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states it is possible but not likley to get jail time for a first offense shoplifting charge. In fact for such a charge, you may be able to be placed in a "diversion" program. This is a special type probation that, if sucessfuly completed, will leave you without a criminal history record. The specifics vary from jurisdiction-to-jusrisdiction. Your attorney can explain this all to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption