How can I file for custody of my boyfriend’s 14 year old brother?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I file for custody of my boyfriend’s 14 year old brother?

He currently stays under guardianship of his grandmother. She is 65 years old in a wheel chair and he is not happy with living arrangement. They move alot and he is in and out of schools not getting proper education. When they stayed with us for 3 weeks he attended school for 1 week and was extremely happy. They moved back and he is extremely sad. Doesn’t want to attended school back here again. Please let me know how to go about this.

Asked on November 18, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You sound like a very giving and concerned individual but much, much more information is needed here in order to determine the best course of action.  First, you have no "legal" connection to your boyfriend's brother in that you are not a relative, etc.  It would seem from what you have written that your boyfriend may be able to obtain guardianship of his brother and then bring him to live with you both.  He would have to prove able to care and provide for his brother and that really depends on the particular circumstances here.  Please go and speak with a social worker or attorney on the matter. Determinations are made "in the best interest of the child" and it is always in their interest to have a stable home environment.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption