If my late father owned a house 50/50 with my older sister and I’m assuming his half went to my mother who died last year, do all the children now own that half?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my late father owned a house 50/50 with my older sister and I’m assuming his half went to my mother who died last year, do all the children now own that half?

He died 17 years ago.

Asked on January 5, 2013 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You will have to consult a Pennsylvania lawyer in your area to answer this question.  The question depends on how the deed was written to your father and sister and how your father's estate was (or should have been) distributed.  Your father's 1/2 of the property did not necessarily pass to your mother upon his death.  It may have passed to your sister.  A lawyer needs to look at the property records and ask questions about the estates to figure it out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption