If I want a divorce from my husband but he lives in Canada and I live in the US, how do I go about doing this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want a divorce from my husband but he lives in Canada and I live in the US, how do I go about doing this?

And he won’t sign the papers either.

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to file in your local court and find someone to serve him in Canada. Once you have a proof of service such that your local court can retain jurisdiction over him, your divorce action will be processed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption